Newton roster and area schedules


Newton roster

1 Lindset Regier, sr.

2 Maggie Porter, sr.

3 Rachel Volk, jr.

4. Taylor Zwiesler, sr.

6 Emily Hiebert, so.

7 Erin Heim, sr.

8 Carly Willis, sr.

10 Abbie Lehman, so.

11 Katie Loescher, sr.

16 Erica Phillips, sr.

19 Jocelyn Cochran, so.

24 Kate Lehman, sr.

Coach Jamie Dibbens. Assistants Lisa Yoder, Robyn Jaso, Elizabeth Gunn.

Schedules

CLASS 5A

at Topeka

Friday,

Court A

3:30 p.m. (5) Bishop Carroll (27-9) vs. (8) Kapaun-Mt. Carmel (24-14)

4:30 p.m. (1) Bishop Meige (34-3) vs. Kapaun-Mt. Carmel

5:30 p.m. (4) St. Thomas Aquinas (27-9) vs. Bishop Carroll

6:30 p.m. Bishop Meige vs. Bishop Carroll

7:30 p.m. St. Thomas Aquinas vs. Kapaun-Mt. Carmel

8:30 p.m. Bishop Meige vs. St. Thomas Aquinas

Court B

3:30 p.m. (6) McPherson (28-13) vs. (7) Shawnee Heights (28-18)

4:30 p.m. (2) Newton (34-7) vs. Shawnee Heights

5:30 p.m. (3) Lansing (33-7) vs. McPherson

6:30 p.m. Newton vs. McPherson

7:30 p.m. Lansing vs. Shawnee Heights

8:30 p.m. Newton vs. Lansing

Saturday

2 p.m. Semifinals, with championship and third-place matches 15 minutes after the semifinals are completed.

CLASS 3A

at Salina

Friday

Court A

3:30 p.m. (5) Garden Plain (33-7) vs. (8) Southeast Cherokee (27-11)

4:30 p.m. (1) Phillipsburg (38-1) vs. Southeast Cherokee

5:30 p.m. (4) Eureka (33-6) vs. Garden Plain

6:30 p.m. Phillipsburg vs. Garden Plain

7:30 p.m. Eureka vs. Southeast Cherokee

8:30 p.m. Phillipsburg vs. Eureka

Court B

3:30 p.m. (6) Hillsboro (30-10) vs. (7) Goodland (28-11)

4:30 p.m. (2) Osage City (38-2) vs. Goodland

5:30 p.m. (3) Atchison County (38-3) vs. Hillsboro

6:30 p.m. Osage City vs. Hillsboro

7:30 p.m. Atchison County vs. Goodland

8:30 p.m. Osage City vs. Atchison County

Saturday

2 p.m. Semifinals, with championship and third-place matches 15 minutes after the semifinals are completed.

CLASS 1A, DIVISION I

at Hays

Friday

Court A

3:30 p.m. (5) Baileyville (30-11) vs. (8) Southern Coffey County (22-15)

4:30 p.m. (1) Olpe (33-2) vs. Southern Coffey County

5:30 p.m. (4) Sylvan-Lucas (31-7) vs. Baileyville

6:30 p.m. Olpe vs. Baileyville

7:30 p.m. Sylvan-Lucas vs. Southern Coffey County

8:30 p.m. Olpe vs. Sylvan-Lucas

Court B

3:30 p.m. (6) Goessel (26-11) vs. (7) Hoxie (23-10)

4:30 p.m. (2) St. John (36-4) vs. Hoxie

5:30 p.m. (3) Hodgeman County (33-6) vs. Goessel

6:30 p.m. St. John vs. Goessel

7:30 p.m. Hodgeman County vs. Hoxie

8:30 p.m. St. John vs. Hodgeman County

Saturday

2 p.m. Semifinals, with championship and third-place matches 15 minutes after the semifinals are completed.