Peabody-Burns junior Lauren Pickens opened the Class 2A competition in the state track and field championships with a new meet record, and that was just in preliminary competition Friday at Cessna Stadium in Wichita.


Peabody-Burns junior Lauren Pickens opened the Class 2A competition in the state track and field championships with a new meet record, and that was just in preliminary competition Friday at Cessna Stadium in Wichita.

Pickens had the top qualifying time of 56.58, breaking the record she set last year of 56.62. She was the sole competitor in prelims to break the one-minute mark.

Later in the day, Pickens was the top qualifier in the 200-meter dash in 25.34, .09 seconds shy of the meet record that has stood since 1991.

Pickens opens competition today in the 100-meter relay and is attempting to become the three-time state champion in all three events.

For the Peabody-Burns boys, Isaac Burnett claimed a medal by taking seventh in the discus at 138-6. Burnett placed eighth in the shot put at 44-6 1/2, one spot out of a medal. Curtis Frederick placed 11th in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles in 42.70.

For the Berean Academy boys, Karlin Wiebe took second in the discus at 148-2 and fifth in the shot put at 46-7 1/4.

Seth Entz put the Warriors in the scoring column, taking sixth in the pole vault at 12-0. Ethan Penner took 11th at 11-0.

Lonnie Penner tied for 12th in the high jump at 5-8.

Caleb Veer qualified fifth in the 110-meter high hurdles in 15.69.

The team of Cameron Dunn, Josiah Busenitz, Justin Claassen and Daniel Claassen finished ninth in the 4x400-meter relay in 3:33.85, missing qualifying by .83 seconds. Veer, Dunn, Lonnie Penner and Thomas Wine finished 12th in the 4x100-meter relay in 45.25.

The Berean Academy girls claimed a medal when Xannie Quiring took fourth in the high jump at 5-0.

Wynette Sommerfeld placed 13th in the javelin at 104-10 and 14th in the trople jump at 32-0 1/4. Meredith Burkhart was 11th in the triple jump in 32-9 1/4.

For the Goessel girls, Aspen Frey claimed a medal, taking fifth in the 3,200-meter run in 12:16.87. Brittny Czarnowsky placed 14th in 13:26.00. Frey took 14th in the javelin at 103-1.

Tia Goerzen qualified eighth in the 300-meter low hurdles in 49.89. Goertzen took 13th in the triple jump at 32-4 1/4.

The team of Jessica Harvey, Karina Harvey, Jennifer Van Horn and Kendra Flaming qualified eighth in the 4x400-meter relay in 4:22.19.

The 4x100-meter relay team of Kendra Flaming, Jennifer Van Horn, Karina Harvey and Goertzen finished 15th in 54.15.

Fleming was 12th in the 400-meter dash in 1:04.66.

For the Goessel boys, Evan Hiebert tied for second in the high jump at 6-2.

Weston Hiebert qualified sixth in the 300-meter intermediate hurdles in 41.87. John Berkholz qualified seventh in the 400-meter dash in 51.55.

The team of Berkholz, Cameron Stultz, Braden Unruh and Weston Hiebert qualified sixth in the 4x400-meter relay in 3:32.15.

Berkholz, Unruh, Weston Hiebert and Stultz finished 10th in the 4x100-meter relay in 45.16.

For the Moundridge boys, Aaron Fast qualified sixth in the 110-meter high hurdles in 16.03.

Moundridges Lindsy Walker placed fifth in the high jump at 5-0 to claim a medal. She finished 12th in the 100-meter high hurdles in 17.07. Michelle Kaufman took 12th in the javelin at 108-7.

Class 2A

Area results

BA-Berean Academy, G-Goessel, M-Moundridge, PB-Peabody-Burns.

q-qualified for finals.

GIRLS

100-m. HH 12. Lindsy Walker M 17.07.

4x100-m. relay 15. Goessel (Kendra Flaming, Jennifer Van Horn, Karina Harvey, Tia Goertzen) 54.15.

400-m. dash 1. Lauren Pickens PB 56.58 (meet record), 12. Kendra Flaming G 1:04.66.

300-m. IH 8. Tia Goertzen G 49.89-q.

200-m. dash 1. Lauren Pickens PB 24.34-q.

4x400-m. relay 8. Goessel (Jessica Harvey, Karina Harvey, Jennifer Van Horn, Kendra Flaming) 4:22.19-q.

3,200-m. run 4. Aspen Frey G 12:16.87, 14. Brittny Czarnowsky G 13:26.00.

High jump 4. Xannie Quiring BA 5-0, 5. Lindsy Walker M 5-0.

Javelin 12. Michelle Kaufman M 108-7, 13. Wynette Sommerfeld BA 104-10, 14. Aspen Frey G 103-1.

Triple jump 11. Meredith Burkhart BA 32-9 1/4, 13. Tia Goertzen G 32-4 1/4, 14. Wynette Sommerfeld BA 32-0 1/4.

BOYS

110-m. HH 5. Caleb Veer BA 15.69-q, 6. Aaron Fast M 16.03-q.

4x100-m. relay 10. Goessel (John Berkholz, Braden Unruh, Weston Hiebert, Cameron Stultz) 45.16, 12. Berean Academy (Caleb Veer, Cameron Dunn, Lonnie Penner, Thomas Wine) 45.25.

400-m. dash 7. John Berkholz 51.55-q.

300-m. IH 6. Weston Hiebert G 41.87-q, 11. Curtis Frederick PB 42.70.

4x400-m. relay 6. Goessel (John Berkholz, Cameron Stultz, Braden Unruh, Weston Hiebert) 3:32.15-q, 9. Berean Academy (Cameron Dunn, Josiah Busenitz, Justin Claassen, Daniel Claassen) 3:33.85.

Pole vault 6. Seth Entz BA 12-0, 11. Ethan Penner BA 11-0.

Shot put 5. Karlin Wiebe BA 46-7 1/4, 8. Isaac Burnett PB 44-6 1/2.

Discus 2. Karlin Wiebe BA 148-2, 7. Isaac Burnett PB 138-6.

High jump t2. Evan Hiebert G 6-2, t12. Lonnie Penner BA 5-8.