Marion High School senior Julia Zeiner claimed her first state title of her senior year, winning the long jump in Class 3A competition of the state track and field championships Friday at Cessna Stadium in Wichita.


Marion High School senior Julia Zeiner claimed her first state title of her senior year, winning the long jump in Class 3A competition of the state track and field championships Friday at Cessna Stadium in Wichita.

Zeiner won the event in 17-11.

Zeiner claimed the top qualifying spot in the 100-meter high hurdles, winning her preliminary heat in 15.49. Zeiner finished with the top qualifying spot in the 300-meter low hurdles in 46.78.

Whitney Gordon placed fourth in the high jump at 5-2.

Jaclyn DeForest claimed a medal, taking seventh in the 3,200-meter run in 12:44.48.

Marion’s team of Erin Meierhoff, Whitney Gordon, Danae Edwards and Kristen Steinborn finished 12th in the 4x100-meter relay in 53.31.

For the Marion boys, Tylor Neil claimed a medal, taking sixth in the triple jump in 42-6 3/4.

Colten Johnson took the seventh-place medal in the pole vault at 12-6. Dillon Richmond finished six inches off medal pace, taking eighth at 12-0. Randy Regnier tied for 11th at 11-0.

Jordan Hett took 10th in the 3,200-meter run in 10:32.01.

The team of Drew Maddox, Patrick McCarty, Colten Johnson and Tylor Neil finished 12th in the 4x100-meter relay in 46.40. Parker Ash finished 16th in the shot put at 45-0.

For the Hillsboro boys, Joel Allen placed third in the 3,200-meter run in 10:06.81. Nathan Vogel qualified second in the 400-meter dash in 50.84.

For the Hillsboro girls, Dakota Kaufman placed ninth in the long jump 15-9 1/4.

The Remington boys picked up some hardware when Jake Green finished third in the triple jump in 43-1 3/4.

For the Remington girls, Katie Regier placed ninth in the 400-meter dash in 1:02.76. Quin Tillotson placed 13th in the high jump at 4-10.

Sedgwick’s Jake Sperry claimed a medal for the Cardinal boys, taking sixth in the shot put at 49-6.

For the Sedgwick girls, Riley Busenitz finished eighth in the discus at 111-11.

Halstead’s Dakota Becker tied for second in the pole vault at 13-6.

Class 3A

Area results

Ha.-Halstead, Hi.-Hillsboro, M-Marion, R-Remington, S-Sedgwick

q-qualified for finals

GIRLS

100-m. HH — 1. Julia Zeiner M 15.49-q.

4x100-m. relay — 12. Marion (Erin Meierhoff, Whitney Gordon, Danae Edwards, Kristen Steinborn) 53.31.

400-m. dash — 9. Katie Regier R 1:02.76.

300-m. LH — 1. Julia Zeiner M 46.78.

Discus — 8. Riley Busenitz S 111-11.

3,200-m. run — 7. Jaclyn DeForest M 12:44.48.

High jump — 4. Whitney Gordon M 5-2, 13. Quin Tillotson R 4-10.

Long jump — 1. Julie Zeiner M 15-9 1/2, 9. Dakota Kaufman Hi. 15-9 1/4.

BOYS

4x100-m. relay — 12. Marion (Drew Maddox, Patrick McCarty, Colten Johnson, Tylor Neil) 46.40.

400-m. dash — 2. Nathan Vogel Hi. 50.84-q.

Triple jump — 3. Jake Green R 43-1 3/4, 6. Tylor Neil M 42-6 3/4.

Shot put — 6. Jake Sperry S 49-6, 16. Parker Ash M 45-0.

3,200-m. run — 3. Joel Allen Hi. 10:06.81, 10. Jordan Hett M 10:32.01.

Pole vault — t2. Dakota Becker Ha. 13-6, 7. Colton Johnson M 12-6, 8. Dillon Richmond M 12-0, t11. Randy Regnier M 11-0.