The Goessel High School golf team ended the season with an eighth-place finish Monday at the Crestwood Country Club in Pittsburg.


The Goessel High School golf team ended the season with an eighth-place finish Monday at the Crestwood Country Club in Pittsburg.
Host Pittsburg St. Mary’s-Colgan won the team title with a score of 314, 21 stroke better than Syracuse. Nemaha Valley was third at 341.
Goessel had a team score of 361 and won a fifth-score tie-breaker over Plainville.
Kolter Krumsick of St. Mary’s-Colgan claimed the top medal with a three-over par 75, one stroke over teammate Kelley Thompson.
Goessel was led by Tyler Schmidt with an 86, missing a medal by one stroke. Neal Brubaker shot a 90, followed by Jake Smucker at 92, Hayden Goerzen at 93, Shane Goerzen at 106 and Austin Cooper at 108.
Class 2A State Golf
Monday
Crestwood CC
Pittsburg
Par 72
1. Pittsburg St. Mary’s-Colgan (314) — Krunsick, Kolter 75; Thompson, Kelley 76; Ison, Anthony 81; Barone, Austin 82; Mitchelson, Stu 83; VanBecelaere, Thomas 84.
2. Syracuse (335) — Zuzelski, Adam 80; Zuzelski, Alex 80; Coleman, Jayce 85; Schmidt, Cory 90; Schwerdfeger, Scott 109; Wilson, Austin 126.
3. Nemaha Valley (341) — Burdiek, Kevin 83; Brinker, Dane 84; Steinlage, Garrett 85; Rottinghaus, Derrick 89; Olberding, Trent 90; Carlson, Josh 98.
4. Jayhawk Linn (348) — Lowe, Garrett 83; Clark, Alex 83; Conner, Trevor 84; Proffit, Jadon 98; Bruns, Dalton 106; White, Zack 109.
5. Hutchinson Trinity (349) — Bruning, Caleb 82; Dyer, Tyler 83; Potter, Adam 92; Carroll, Jacob 92; Carroll, Josh 96; Vieyra, Marcus 102.
6. Lyndon (352) — Walsh, Nick 78; Patterson, Ryan 85; Walsh, Alex 94; Decker, Tyler 95; Spencer, David 103; Romine, Ryan 107.
7. Republic County (355) — Anderson, Josh 86; Tietjen, Josh 87; Gieber, Seth 89; Cromwell, Kellen 93; Porter, Blake 94; Wilkinson, Brett 96.
8. Goessel (361-106) — Schmidt, Tyler 86; Brubaker, Neal 90; Smucker, Jake 92; Goerzen, Hayden 93; Goerzen, Shane 106; Cooper, Austin 108.
9. Plainville (361-109) — Werner, Cole 83; Compton, Tyler 83; Becker, Kyle 96; Smith, Cole 99; Thyfault, Nathan 109.
10. Trego Community (371) — Staples, Cameron 85; Pfannenstiel, Brad 86; Sherwood, Rubin 97; Fritts, Blake 103; Bliss, Jade 107; Scheib, Hunter 119.
11. Atwood-Rawlins County (388) — Ruda, Zack 87; Rall, Tyler 93; Clark, Collin 101; Romme, Jacob 107; Bergling, Blake 109; McCain, Billy 114.
12. Stanton County (389) — Ellis, Broc 91; Holliday, Seth 99; Trujillo, Tarquin 99; Elis, Brad 100; Campbell, Scott 102; Grover, Leighton 105.
Individuals
Elkhart — Smith, Logan 100.
Marmaton Valley — Houk, Dalton 96.
Osborne — Plowman, Andrew 99.
Salina Sacred Heart — Wuthnow, Blake 92l.
Uniontown — Query, Juston 122
Herington — Erickson, Parker 91; Makovec, Hunter 97.
Kinsley — Strate, Reed 89.
Ellis — Lopez, Austin 93.
Oswego — Schenker, Ryan 87.
Meade — Pfannenstiel, Adrian 90.
Washington County — Singleton, Shane 89; Singleton, Tyler 99.
Olpe — Schmidt, Chad 89
Wichita County — Campas, Keegan 107.
Marantha Academy — Bouvier, Ryan 100.
Sublette — Martinez, Angel 100.
Stockton — Beougher, Koby 86.
Decatur Community — Brown, Kade 77; Berry, Garrett 86.
Medalists — 1. Krumsick, Kolter SMC 75; 2. Thompson, Kelley SMC 76; 3. Brown, Kade DC 77; 4. Walsh, Nick Lyn. 78; 5. Zuzelski, Adam Syr. 80 ; 6. Zuzelski, Alex Syr. 80; 7. Ison, Anthony SMC 81; 8. Brening, Caleb HT82; 9. Barone, Austin SMC 82 ; 10. Lowe, Garrett JL 83; t11. Mitchelson, Stu SMC 83; t11. Werner, Cole Pln. 83; t11. Compton, Tyler Pln. 83; t11. Clark, Alex JL 83; t11. Dyer, Tyler HT 83; t11. Burdiek, Kevin NV 83 ; t17. VanBecelaere, Thomas SMC 84; t17. Conner, Trevor JL 84; t17. Brinker, Dane NV 84 ; t20. Coleman, Jayce Syr. 85; t20. Staples, Cameron TC 85; t20. Patterson, Ryan Lyn. 85; t20. Steinlage, Garrett NV 85.