Class 4A Regionals

Friday at Abilene

Hesston state  qualifiers


Class 4A Regionals
Friday at Abilene
Hesston state  qualifiers
GIRLS
Team scores — Holton 89, Colby 82, Concordia 59, Clay Center 50, Hesston 47, Russell 42, Abilene 38, Smoky Valley 35, Chapman 34, Wamego 21.5, Haven 14, Silver Lake 14, Nickerson 10.5, Royal Valley 8, Buhler 8, Scott City 6.
Pole vault — 3. Yvonne Brubacher 10-0.
Shot put — 3. Dominique Chew 36-1 1/2.
Discus — 3. Dominique Chew 109-5.
High jump — 3. Shelby Spencer 5-0.
100-m. dash — 4. Shelby Spencer 13.2.
400-m. dash — 1. Mollie Nebel 59.5 (school record).
800-m. run — 3. Mollie Nebel 2:23.1.
BOYS
Team scores — Royal Valley 79, Scott City 75, Hesston 50, Wamego 44.5, Russell 44, Buhler 44, Smoky Valley 35, Abilene 35, Clay Center 26, Nickerson 23, Silver Lake 23, Holton 23, Haven 22, Colby 19.5, Concordia 10, Chapman 5.
High jump — 2. Zach Baumgartner 6-4.
Pole vault — t2. Kyle Perry 13-0.
Long jump — 3. Kyle Perry 20-6 1/2.
100-m. dash — 4. Kyle Perry 11.2.
4x100-m. relay — 2. Hesston 44.0 (Jamison Unruh, Kyle Perry, Lucas Petrocci, Mack Richtig).
4x400-m. relay — 4. Hesston 3:32.0 (Ryan King, Eyan Roth, Jamison Unruh, Mack Richtig).
4x800-m. relay — 2. Hesston 8:22.7 (Riley Barker, Zach Baumgartner, Ryan King, Eyan Roth).
Class 3A Regionals
Friday at Fredonia
Marion state qualifiers
GIRLS
Team scores — Douglass 128, Marion 77, Burlington 66, Galena 49, Fredonia 46, Baxter Springs 42, Eurka 40, Riverton 22, Neodesha 16, Arma-Northeast 16, Frontenac 16, Leon-Bluestem 16, Cherokee Southeast 8, Caney Valley 8, Erie 8.
3,200-m. run — 3. DeForest, Jaclyn Mar. 12:55.96.
100-m. Hurdles — 1. Zeiner, Julia Mar. 15.29.
300-m. Hurdles — 1. Zeiner, Julia Mar. 46.50.
4x100-m. relay — 3. Marion 53.59 (Meierhoff, Erin; Gordon, Whitney; Edwards, Danae; Steinborn, Kristen).
4x800-m. relay — 3. Marion 10:54.42 (DeForest, Jaclyn; Lundy, Bridget; Spachek, Monica; Meierhoff, Erin).
Long jump — 1. Zeiner, Julia Mar. 17-10 3/4.
Triple jump — 1. Zeiner, Julia Mar. 37-10 1/2; 3. Spachek, Monica Mar. 33-6 1/2.
BOYS
Team scores — Marion 105, Caney Valley 84, Baxter Springs 63, Douglass 56, Galena 45, Fredonia 42, Frontenac 27, Erie 26, Arma-Northeast 26, Neodesha 22, Burlington 19, Cherokee Southeast 19, Cherryvale 13.5, Riverton 10, Leon-Bluestem 0.5.
800-m. run — 4. Vogel, Eric Mar. 2:10.00.
3,200-m. run — 3. Hett, Jordan Mar. 10:28.34.
4x100-m. relay — 4. Marion 46.48 (Maddox, Drew; McCarty, Patrick; Johnson, Colten; Neil, Tylor).
4x800-m. relay — 1. Marion 8:47.47 (Vogel, Eric; Hett, Jordan; McCarty, Patrick; Jones, Ryan).
Pole vault — 1. Johnson, Colten Mar. 12-6; 3. Regnier, Randy Mar. J12-0; 4. Richmond, Dillon Mar. 11-6.
Long jump — 2. Maddox, Drew Mar. 19-11 1/2; 3. Neil, Tylor Mar. 19-9.
Triple jump — 1. Neil, Tylor Mar. 43-0.
Shot put — 3. Klenda, Nick Mar. 47-1 1/2; 4. Ash, Parker Mar. 46-10 3/4.
Discus — 1. Klenda, Nick Mar. 165-5.
Javelin — 2. Boone, Sheldon Mar. 157-4; 4. Johnson, Colten Mar. 147-7.
Class 3A Regionals
Friday at Garden Plain
Area state qualifiers
GIRLS
Team scores — Conway Springs 110.2, Garden Plain 85, Wichita Collegiate 77, Wichita Independent 61, Lyons 35, Southwestern Heights 34, Belle Plaine 32, Medicine Lodge 30, Cimarron 24.2, Hillsboro 22.2, Sterling 20, Remington 18.2, Sedgwick 6, Halstead 2, Chaparral 1.2.
400-m. dash — 3. Katie Regier Rem. 1:03.12.
800-m. run — 2. Callie Serene Hil. 2:28.64.
4x800-m. relay — 4. Remington 10:38.68.
Long jump — 3. Dakota Kaufman Hil. 16-0 1/2.
Triple jump — 2. Dakota Kaufman Hil. 35-3 1/4.
Discus — 4. Riley Busenitz Sed. 109-0.
BOYS
Team scores — Garden Plain 116, Lyons 89, Wichita Independent 54, Conway Springs 47, Southwestern Heights 37, Hillsboro 34, Chaparral 30, Sterling 30, Wichita Collegiate 29, Remington 20, Sedgwick 17, Halstead 17, Belle Plaine 14, Medicine Lodge 12, Cimarron 12.
400-m. dash — 2. Nathan Vogel Hil. 49.85.
800-m. run — 1. Nathan Vogel Hil. 2:02.91.
3,200-m. run — 1. Joel Allen Hil. 10:26.67.
4x800-m. relay — 4. Halstead 8:35.50.
High jump — 1. Jake Green Rem. 6-0.
Pole vault — 1. Dakota Becker Hal. 13-0.
Triple jump — 1. Jake Green Rem. 42-11.
Shot put — 3. Jake Sperry Sed. 48-2.
Discus — 2. Ian Mattson Sed. 152-4 1/2.
Class 2A Regionals
Friday at Sublette
Area state qualifiers
GIRLS
Team scores — Wichita County 98, Goessel 72, Stanton County 60, Spearville 57, Fairfield 37, Kinsley 37, Sublette 35, LaCrosse 29, Syracuse 28, Meade 27, Inman 25, Moundridge 25, Hutchinson Trinity 10.5, Elkhart 9, Canton-Galva 0.5.
3,200-m. run — 1. Aspen Frey Goe. 13:12.81, 4. Brittny Czarnowski Goe. 13:36.53.
100-m. HH — 3. Lindsey Walker Mdg. 16.43.
4x800-m. relay — 1. Goessel 10:47.44 (Kendra Flaming, Karina Harvey, Jessica Harvey, Aspen Frey).
1,600-m. run — 2. Aspen Frey Goe. 5:53.28.
4x100-m. relay — 3. Goessel 55.00 (Kendra Flaming, Jennifer Van Horn, Karina Harvey, Tia Goertzen).
400-m. dash — 2. Kendra Flaming Goe. 1:06.35.
300-m. LH — 4. Tia Goertzen Goe. 51.16.
4x400-m. relay — 3. Goessel 4:29.90 (Jessica Harvey, Karina Harvey, Jennifer Van Horn, Kendra Flaming).
High jump — 4. Lindsy Walker Mdg. 5-0.
Javelin — 3. Aspen Frey Goe. 108-11, 4. Michelle Kaufman Mdg. 107-4.
Triple jump — 4. Tia Goertzen Goe. 32-5 3/4.
BOYS
Team scores — Hutchinson Trinity 102, Meade 67, Sublette 65, LaCrosse 60, Stanton County 54m Goessel 51, Inman 51, Syracuse 30, Elkhart 22, Moundridge 20, Kinsley 18, Wichita County 10, Spearville 8.
3,200-m. run — 3. Laird Goertzen Goe. 11:08.80, 4. Jared Reimer Goe. 11:10.92.
110-m. HH — 2. Aaron Fast Mdg. 15.35.
4x100-m. relay — 4. Goessel 45.88 (John Berkhoz, Braden Unruh, Weston Hiebert, Cameron Stultz).
400-m. dash — 4. John Berkholz Goe. 53.45.
300-m. IH — 2. Weston Hiebert Goe. 42.15.
4x400-m. relay — 4. Goessel 3:40.92 (John Berkholz, Cameron Stultz, Braden Unruh, Weston Hiebert).
High jump — 1. Weston Hiebert Goe. 6-4.
Triple jump — 2. Cory Graber Mdg. 41-1 3/4, 3. Evan Hiebert Goe. 40-11 1/2.
Class 2A Regionals
Friday at Burden
Area state qualifiers
GIRLS
Team scores — Olpe 122.5, Jayhawk Linn 89, Berean Academy 51.5, Oswego 41, Uniontown 41, St. Mary’s-Colgan 35, West Elk 34, Chase County 30, Peabody-Burns 30, Herington 29, Lyndon 19, Oxford 14, Lebo 11, Humboldt 7, Central of Burden 4.
4x800-m. relay — 2. Berean Academy 10:23.74 (Megan Wiebe, Lydia Newby, Janelle Rust, Meredith Burkhart).
100-m. dash — 1. Lauren Pickens PB 12.60.
400-m. dash — 1. Lauren Pickens PB 57.72.
200-m. dash — 1. Lauren Pickens PB 26.22.
High jump — 1. Xannie Quiring BA 5-0.
Javelin — 4. Wynette Sommerfeld BA 99-9.
Triple jump — 2. Meredith Burkhart BA 32-11, 4. Wynette Sommerfeld BA 32-4.
Pole vault — 1. Tiffany Veer BA 9-0.
BOYS
Team scores — Berean Academy 116, Jayhawk Linn 74, Olpe 66, St. Mary’s-Colgan 60, Herington 48, Lebo 43, Peabody-Burns 31, Central of Burden 28, Marmaton Valley 28, Chase County 17.5, Lyndon 13, Oswego 9, Uniontown 8, Oxford 8, West Elk 7.5, Humboldt 2.
3,200-m. run — 1. Arlan Newby BA 10:23.53, 3. Aaron Topham PB 10:36.89.
110-m. HH — 3. Caleb Veer BA 15.87.
4x800-m. relay — 2. Berean Academy (Josiah Busenitz, Blaine Busenitz, Cameron Rust, Daniel Claassen) 8:26.66.
1,600-m. run — 1. Arlan Newby BA 4:44.73.
4x100-m. relay — 4. Berean Academy 45.59 (Thomas Wine, Cameron Dunn, Lonnie Penner, Caleb Veer).
300-m. IH — 4. Curtis Frederick PB 42.31.
800-m. run — 2. Daniel Claassen BA 2:02.24, 4. Joshua Klarmann PB 2:06.19.
4x400-m. relay — 3. Berean Academy (Cameron Dunn, Josiah Busenitz, Justin Claassen, Daniel Claassen) 3:34.20.
Shot put — 2. Karlin Wiebe BA 49-1 1/4, 3. Isaac Burnett PB 44-0 3/4.
Discus — 1. Karlin Wiebe BA 150-4, 2. Isaac Burnett PB 139-6.
High jump — 3. Lonnie Penner BA 5-8.
Javelin — 1. Lonnie Penner BA 178-5.
Pole vault — 1. Seth Entz BA 12-0, 2. Ethan Penner BA 10-6.
Class 1A Regionals
Friday at Madison
Area state qualifiers
GIRLS
Team scores — Madison 95, Rosalia Flinthills 59, South Haven 54, Hartford 47, Southern Coffey County 45, Caldwell 37, Dexter 33, Hope 28, Pleasanton 27, Colony-Crest 27, Burrton 22, Hutchinson Central Christian 16, Cedar Vale 15, Yates Center 13, Waverly 9, White City 9, Centre 8, Udall 8, Marais Des Cygnes Valley 4, Kansas School for the Deaf 1.
1,600-m. run — 3. Meghan Navarro Bur. 5:59.25.
3,200-m. run — 3. Meghan Navarro Bur. 13:05.27, 4. Maria Fernandez Bur. 13:08.93.
100-m. HH — 2. Theo Kassebaum Ctr. 16.82.
4x800-m. relay — 3. Burrton 10:54.78 (Maria Fernandez, Meghan Navarro, Elizabeth Simoneau, Beckie Smiley).
BOYS
Team scores — Madison 65, South Haven 61, Rosalia Flinthills 58, Southern Coffey County 50, Yates Center 43, Caldwell 42, Hope 35.5, Waverly 33.5, Pleasanton 24, Marais Des Cygnes Valley 22, Centre 19, Hartford 17, Dexter 17, Hamilton 17, Burrton 16, White City 12, Chetopa 10, Colony-Crest 6, Elk Valley 4, Udall 2, Altoona-Midway 2, Cedar Vale 1.
High jump — 1. Alex Santiago Bur. 6-2.
Shot put — 2. Trevor Trout Ctr. 45-7.
Discus — 1. Trevor Trout Ctr. 142-7.