The Burrton Chargers claimed the area’s first state championship in Class 1A competition at the state meet Friday at Cessna Stadium.


The Burrton Chargers claimed the area’s first state championship in Class 1A competition at the state meet Friday at Cessna Stadium.

Junior Alex Santiago won the high jump at 6-foot-4, claiming the tie-breaker over Tate Bruggeman of Golden Plains.

Burrton’s Kailet Gardner claimed a state medal, taking fifth in the girls’ 3,200-meter run in 12:24.68.

Goessel set itself in good position to get on the awards podium after a strong finish in the preliminary running events

Goessel won its heat in the boys’ 4x100-meter relay in 44.91 and the 4x400-meter relay in 4:20.71, both the top relay times in the event.

Craig Banman won his heat of the 400-meter dash in 49.69 and the 200-meter dash in 22.55, both the top qualifying times. Weston Hiebert won his heat of the 300-meter intermediate hurdles in 41.32, the top time.

Class 1A State

Championships

at Cessna Stadium,

Wichita

(Field events and 3,200-meter run are finals, all others are prelims; q-qualified for finals)

G-Goessel, B-Burrton, C-Centre.

GIRLS

3,200-m. run — 5. Kailey Gardner B 12:24.68, 10. Maria Fernandez B 13:01.19, 16. Kristen Hoffman G 13:38.66.

400-m. dash — Heat 1: 5. Isabel Tomaj G 1:01.98. Heat 2: 7. Kendra Flaming G 1:05.06.

300-m. LH — Heat 2: 8. Meghan Navarro B 53.56.

4x400-m. relay — 7. Goessel 4:20.71.

Javelin — 13. Taylor Davis B 104-3.

Shot put — 16. Josie Peterson C 29-5 1/2.

BOYS

3,200-m. run — 14. Laird Goertzen G 10:59.46.

110-m. HH — Heat 2: 5. Weston Hiebert G 16.44.

4x100-m. relay — Heat 1: 1. Goessel 44.91-q.

400-m. dash — Heat 1: 4. Berkholz G 53.53. Heat 2: 1. Craig Banman G 49.69-q.

Triple jump — 11. Tyler Bruton B 38-6 3/4.

300-m. IH — Heat 1: 1. Weston Hiebert G 41.32-q.

200-m. dash — Heat 2: 1. Craig Banman G 22.55-q, 5. Cameron Stultz G 24.12.

4x400-m. relay — Heat 2: 1. Goessel 3:28.75-q.

High jump — 1. Alex Santiago B 6-4, 11. Evan Hiebert G 5-10.