The Newton Nitros Swim Club  took the largest team in club history to the two meets in the Missouri Valley Conference. Swimmers had to meet qualifying times to participate in each event.


The Newton Nitros Swim Club  took the largest team in club history to the two meets in the Missouri Valley Conference. Swimmers had to meet qualifying times to participate in each event.

Divsion II

The Division 2 Championship was from Feb. 27 to March 1 in Lawrence, and had more than 350 athletes from across the western half of the Missouri Valley. Twenty five Newton Nitros qualified and participated in the meet. Those athletes were: Leah Arrasmith, Garrett Alleven, Erin Bergen, Colton Berry, Lauren Couchman, Katrina Gerbrand, Jessica Guardiola, Katrina Heinrichs, Emilie Holler, Lauren McCurdy, Courtney Mellinger, Emily Robinson, Hana Robinson, Isabelle Robuck, Olivia Sailors, Jace Schmidt, Hannah Schrag, Rebecca Schrag, Sara Slifer, Cameron Spreier, Jessi Stucky, Shae Wedel, Jon Wilks, and Zac Zastrow.
Medalists for the Division 2 Short Course Championship are as follows:
Garrett Alleven — First: Boys 10 and Under 200 Freestyle, Boys 10 and Under 50 Backstroke, Boys 10 and Under 100 Individual Medley; Second: Boys 10 and Under 50 Butterfly, Boys 10 and Under 100 Freestyle, Boys 10 and Under 50 Freestyle, Boys 10 and Under 200 Freestyle
Leah Arrasmith — First; Girls 11-12 100 Breaststroke
Colton Berry — Fourth: Boys 15 and Over 50 Freestyle; Fifth: Boys 15 and Over 200 Individual Medley, Boys 15 and Over 100 Backstroke: Seventh: Boys 15 and Over 100 Butterfly; Eighth: Boys 15 and Over 100 Freestyle, Boys 15 and Over 100 Breaststroke
Katrina Gerbrand — First: Girls 13-14 100 Butterfly; Second: Girls 13-14 50 Freestyle; Third: Girls 13-14 100 Freestyle, Girls 13-14 200 Backstroke, Girls 13-14 200 Freestyle; Fifth: Girls 13-14 200 Butterfly
Katrina Heinrichs — Second: Girls 10 and Under 100 Breaststroke; Third: Girls 10 and Under 50 Freestyle; Fifth: Girls 10 and Under 50 Backstroke; Seventh: Girls 10 and Under Backstroke
Hana Robinson — Fourth: Girls 13-14 100 Breaststroke; Fifth: Girls 13-14 200 Breaststroke
Isabelle Robuck — First: Girls 11-12 200 Individual Medley, Girls 11-12 100 Freestyle, Girls 11-12 100 Individual Medley; Second: Girls 11-12 100 Backstroke, Girls 11-12 200 Freestyle; Fifth:  Girls 11-12 50 Breaststroke; Sixth: Girls 11-12 100 Breaststroke
Olivia Sailors — First:  Girls 10 and Under 100 Backstroke; Third:  Girls 10 and Under 100 Butterfly; Fourth: Girls 10 and Under 100 Freestyle, Girls 10 and Under 50 Backstroke; Eighth: Girls 10 and Under 50 Breaststroke
Jace Schmidt — First: Boys 11-12 100 Breaststroke; Boys 11-12 50 Breaststroke; Third: Boys 11-12 50 Butterfly; Eighth: Boys 11-12 50 Backstroke
Rebecca Schrag — Third: Girls 11-12 50 Breaststroke
Sara Slifer — First: Girls 13-14 400 Individual Medley; Second: Girls 13-14 200 Butterfly; Fifth: Girls 13-14 100 Butterfly; Sixth: Girls 13-14 200 Individual Medley, Girls 13-14 500 Freestyle; Seventh: Girls 13-14 200 Freestyle; Eighth: Girls 13-14 100 Freestyle
Cameron Spreier — First: Boys 13-14 200 Backstroke, Boys 13-14 100 Backstroke; Third: Boys 13-14 100 Freestyle; Boys 13-14 50 Freestyle; Fifth: Boys 13-14 Boys 100 Individual Medley; Fifth: Boys 13-14 Boys 200 Freestyle; Sixth: Boys 13-14 500 Freestyle; Eighth: Boys 13-14 Boys 100 Breaststroke
Jessi Stucky — Second: Girls 11-12 500 Freestyle; Sixth: Girls 11-12 200 Freestyle; Seventh: Girls 11-12 200 Individual Medley
Jon Wilks — First: Boys 15 and Over 50 Freestyle, Boys 15 and Over 100 Freestyle, Boys 15 and Over 400 Individual Medley, Boys 15 and Over 100 Backstroke, Boys Open 100 Butterfly, Boys 15 and Over 200 Freestyle
Zac Zastrow — Fifth: Boys 15 and Over 100 Breaststroke

Division I

The Newton Nitros had 10 swimmers qualify and compete in the Divsion I Championship. Below is a list of those swimmers and the events they qualified to compete in. Starred are those who swam in the finals, along with the place they achieved.
Garrett Alleven – Fifth: Boys 10 and Under 50 Breaststroke; 11th: Boys 10 and Under 50 Backstroke; 16th: Boys 10 and Under 50 Free; 17th: Boys 10 and Under 200 IM; Qualifier: Boys 10 and Under 50 Fly, Boys 10 and Under 200 Free, Boys 10 and Under 100 IM
Leah Arrasmith — Qualifier: Girls 11-12 100 Breaststroke, Girls 11-12 200 Medley Relay
Christina Entz — Sixth: Girls 13-14 50 Free; 14th: Girls 13-14 100 Free; Qualifier: Girls 13-14 200 IM Girls 13-14 100 Breaststroke, Girls Open 200 Backstroke, Girls 13-14 100 Back, Girls 13-14 200 Free, Girls 400 Free Relay, Girls 400 Medley Relay, Girls 800 Free Relay
Katrina Gerbrand — Qualfier: Girls 13-14 100 Fly, Girls Open 200 Back, Girls 13-14 100 Back, Girls 400 Free Relay, Girls 400 Medley Relay, Girls 800 Free Relay
Emilie Holler — Qualfier: Girls 11-12 200 Medley Relay
Isabelle Robuck — 16th:Girls 11-12 100 Fly; Qualifer: Girls 11-12 200 IM, Girls 11-12 100 Free, Girls 11-12 100 IM, Girls 11-12 50 Free, Girls 11-12 100 Backstroke, Girls 11-12 200 Free, Girls 11-12 200 Medley Relay
Olivia Sailors — Qualifer: Girls 10 and Under 200 IM, Girls 10 and Under 100 Free, Girls 10 and Under 100 IM, Girls 10 and Under 50 Back, Girls 10 and Under 200 Free
Jace Schmidt — Qualifer: Boys 11-12 100 Breaststroke
Sara Slifer — Qualifier: Girls 13-14 100 Fly, Girls 13-14 100 Backstroke, Girls 400 Free Relay, Girls 400 Medley Relay, Girls 800 Free Relay
Jessi Stucky — Qualifer:  Girls 11-12 200 Medley Relay
Brittany Winter — Sixth: Girls Open 100 Fly, Girls Open 200 Fly; 16th: Girls Open 100 Free Girls Open 500 Free; Qualifier: Girls Open 200 IM, Girls 200 Free