Honor rolls from Newton High School, St. Mary and Newton Bible.


Newton High School

Newton High School recently named the second quarter honor rolls for the 2008-09 school year. Those honored are listed below:

Freshmen — Heelai Ahmadullah, Sarah Andrews, Bryce Banks, Alyssa Becker, Rebecca Bever, Alexis Blankenship, Claire Blann, Emma Bradley, Sarah Brill, Shea Brill, Jared Calbert, Ezekiel Clardy, Holly Cox, Dominic Davis, Erin Doerksen, Christina Entz, Cheyenne Garrison, Morgan Gay, Jacy Gomez, Wendy Gong, Timothy Graber, Shelby Grosch, Chance Harder, Steven Harms, Sarah Harrington, Olivia Henning, Eduardo Hernandez, Abigail Holler, Timothy Jantzi, Jared Janzen, Miles Johns, Diany Joseph, William Kemph, Haleigh Kerr, Kadyn King, Benjamin Koerner, Amy Kondziola, Alisha LaFave, Nathaniel Lanier, Matthew Lawrence, Katelyn League, Katherine Loescher, Sharon Long, Norma Lopez, Rafael Mancera, Laci McCartney, Hugh McConnell, Robin McGonigal, Griselda Medina, Dustin Miller, Hallee Murphy, Brooks Osburn, Madison Pendry, Daniel Perales, Alicia Plummer, Yadira Porras, Jenna Rangel, Jared Ratzlaff, Austin Regier, Lizabeth Rinehart, Riley Roberts, Tyler Robinson, Emily Runge, Kendall Schmidt, Kendra Scott, Jerek Shoemaker, Sara Slifer, Cameron Spreier, Erik Stroud, Connor Stucky, Brooks Taylor, Alyssa Tolle, Fabiola Torres, Rachel Volk, Jeremy Wedel, Peter Wild, Dilan Winter, Alyssa Wortz, Veronica Zaldivar-Jaso, Keenan Zielke

Sophomore — Angelina Adame', Hannah Anderson, Kaysee Baron, Caroline Blaufuss, Ryan Blosser, Mason Brickman, Adrienne Buss, Alexis Coffey, Jessica Crumrine, Brittney Dymnioski, Laurel Edwards, Joanna Epp, Tiffany Erb, Emily Erickson, Cassandra Folkerts, Kendall Friesen, Katelin Gaeddert, Jaci Garver, Brittany Grosch, Rebekah Hambek, Brielle Hennes, Dylan Jantz, Maria Jantz, Austin Jones, Kate Lehman, Olivia Lyles, Gage McNolty, Luis Miguel, Olivia Miller, Ashley Murrell, Melissa Mussman, Alexis Nachtigal, Jason Palmer, Erica Phillips, Maggie Porter, Kyle Preston, Maisie Pryce, Deanna Ragland, Erin Regier, Lindsey Regier, Timothy Regier, Brianna Ross, Kaitlin Schmidt, Lindsay Schmidt, Abigail Schrag, Elizabeth Schrag, Hannah Schrag, Mollie Schwabauer, Lynsey Sholders, Samuel Smucker, Alec Stahly, Zachary Stanley, Kristen Stephens, John Stucky, Celeste Thompson, Leah Unruh, Mason Unruh, Bryce Volk, Rusten Weaver, Bethanie Wedel, Chandler Williams, Carly Willis, John Wright

Junior — Rachel Barajas, Daniel Barrera, Charles Beck, John Bergen, Celeste Blann, Marissa Bontrager, Erin Boston, Erin Bradley, Hillary Britton, Casey Budd, Mallorie Coffman, Shenandoah Cooper, Shaundra Davis, Logan Duerksen, Francisco Fields, Curtis Fischer, Steven Garcia, Taylor Goldsmith, Guadalupe Gonzalez, Joel Gouvion, Catherine Graber, Amy Grochowsky, Chelsea Grosch, Delos Halterman, Philip Harms, Shelby Harris, Katherine Honas, Megan Ingwerson, Samuel Kier, Seth Klein, Malee Koerner, Joseph Kondziola, Benjamin Kreider, Feilisha Kutilike, Stephen LaFave, Megan Leary, Dylan Lincoln, Matthew Malo, Stuart McConnell, Meaghan McEachern, Arin McMullen, Sadie Minkevitch, Hannah Reber, Aerielle Regier, Ingrid Romero, Casie Ronen, Kevin Ronen, Chelsea Rowe, Katherine Sauerwein, Erin Schulz, Terra Scott, Jacob Skala, Daniel Thompson, Cassandra Torres, Lynh Tran, Rebecca Trumble, Nicole van der Weg, Alex Vermillion, Hannah Vogt, Monica Voth, Andrew Walker, Jonathan Wilks, Adam Willems, Skylar Williams, Kami Wonders, Kyle Wright, Treye Wulf, Katie Yoder

Senior — Katelyn Alexander, Cody Arellano, Kallie Attebery, Robert Baron, Landon Bartel, Leah Bartel, Sarah Bell, Justin Beth, Diane Brack, Chloe Brackeen, Phillip Bradshaw, Tyler Brown, Kayla Bush, Chaz Carr, Alexandra Carter, Samuel Cheyney, Taylor Claassen, Milissa Crawford, Rylan Dalke, Jessica Davis, Lauren Dunn, Mollie Emerson, Abigail Epp, Rebecca Epp, Andrew Esau, Lydia Fitzjarrald, Evan Gilbert, Heather Goering, Joel Goering, Celeste Gomez, Natalie Hagman, Stephan Horsch, William Howell, Ashten Jackson, Jenae Janzen, Clay Jarrell, Evan Kaufman, Linsey Laird, Kelsey Lanzrath, Walter Lehman, Grant Loescher, Nathaniel Martens, Michael McCartney, Charlotte McKellip, Hannah Miller, Kylie Miller, Suzanne Mills, Tyler Mitchem, Christoph Mueller, Nathan Murphy, Kelsey Nachtigal, Emily Newton, Cori Nice, Emily Palan, Konrad Quiring, Emma Regier, Jacob Reinhardt, Leah Riley, Alix Rodriguez, Krista Saylor, Alisha Schale, Cory Schmidt, Reathy Scott, Lydia Seger, Katie Sharp, Samantha Smith, Michael Stauffer, Shae'la Sterling, Kathryn Stiffler, Cole Stucky, Elizabeth Tallman, KaeCee Terry, Isaiah Thaw, Heather Thomas, Danielle Tolle, Ronny Tozier, Paul Voran, April Webb, Megan Williams, Nathan Williams, Lindsay Wissink, Laurel Woodward

Newton Bible

Newton Bible Christian School recently named the honor rolls for the 2008-09 school year. Those earning honors are listed below:

Perfect attendance

Pre-K – Jacob Nicholson and Kameron Unick.

Kindergarten – Christopher McDaniel

First Grade – Lauren Regier.

Second Grade – Neil Pendergraft.

Third Grade – Cameron Clark, Kenton Fox and Ronald Harr.

Fourth Grade — Joel Harms, Maddie Stutzman and Tanner Tucker.

Fifth Grade – Chase Million and Garrett Zuercher.

Sixth Grade – Jerod Fox and Rachel Pendergraft.

Seventh Grade – Michael Rhoades and Tyler Tucker.

Eighth Grade – Rachael Harr and Micaela Zuercher.

Honor roll

Third Grade – Britney Hansen and Lauren Koerner.

Fourth Grade – Nathanael Dye and Krista Loomis.

Fifth Grade – Jathan Clark.

Sixth Grade – Jordan Palmer.

Seventh Grade – Tyler Tucker.

High honor roll

First Grade – Reagan Diaz, Joshua Hutchings, Maggie Koslowsky and Lauren Regier.

Second Grade – Lexie Harms.

Third Grade – Amber Ewertz, Kenton Fox and Ronald Harr.

Sixth Grade – Jerod Fox.

Seventh Grade – Logan Veer.

St. Mary

St. Mary Catholic School recently named the honor rolls for the second quarter of the 2008-09 school year. Those earning honors are listed below:

Principal’s Honor Roll

Third grade — Marlie Wagner

Eighth grade — Mariah Smith

Honor roll

Third grade — Taylor Antonowich, Brayden Miller

Fourth grade — Sam Blaufuss, Erle Cellona, Caleb Chaffee

Fifth grade — Edgar Dominguez, Shelby Fernandez

Sixth grade — Kylie Mick, Jonah Wagner

Eighth grade — Marisa Meyer

Honorable mention

Third grade — Garrett Mick, Alyssa Salas, Alexis Segura, Kyle Stuchlik, Alondra Torres

Fourth grade — Reagan Chaffee, Joseph Mick, Khirra Salsbery

Fifth grade — Grace Burghart, A.J. Mosqueda, Grant Stuchlik, Adrian Torres

Sixth grade — Alexandra Ayala, Elyse Cash, Michael Estrada

Seventh grade — Alyssa Gaede, Jessica Castillo, William Davis, Brennan Miller, Lilly Webb

Eighth grade — Brandon Ahlstedt, Alfredo Fields, Monika Markus, Alexa Salsbery, Ryan Stuchlik, Cody Mick, Gabriel Torres