Remington

Middle School

WHITEWATER — Remington Middle School recently named the first semester honor rolls. Those earning honors are listed below:

Superinedent’s honor roll

(All A’s)

Eighth grade — Katrina Carey, Grant Classen, Robert DeBaun, Rose Dollarhide, Abby Holliday, Paul Janzen, Will Johnson, Nicole Minder, Katrina Regehr, Kyle Regier.

Seventh grade — Alexander Carr, Rachelle Claassen, Emma Hilgenfeld, Deanna Ingalsbe, Austin Miller, Audrey Orr, Kylee Schunn, Cody Shinkle, Rachelle Thiessen, Heather Wilson.

Sixth grade — Casey Weserfeld

Fifth grade — William Graham, Chanze Lopez, Hayley Nelms, Declan Reeves, Blake Thunberg, Abby Tyson.

Principal’s Honor Roll

(A’s and no more than two B’s)

Eighth grade — Holly Allmond, Ashley Bain, Lindsay Bevan, Cole Classen, Maria Entz, Caitlin McKaughan, Megan McNeill, Addie Mosiman, Sara Mosiman, Emily Raines, Harley Reeves, Monte Ross, Elena Soto, Stacia Thunberg.

Seventh grade — Hunter Hill, Madison Janzen, Zach Thornburg.

Sixth grade — Austin Entz, Justin Entz, Dakotah Gillmore, Caleb Snider, Kristyn Wedel.

Fifth grade — Madelyne Artman, Kyle Burns, Carine Claassen, Keegan Cook, Joel Eck, Tamerra Hanna, Jasmine Ingalsbe, Bryce Kayle, Madyson Tanner, Hannah Thornburg.

Red and White

Honors

(All A’s and B’s)

Eighth grade — Jake Abrahams, Kolby Burns, Sam Harper, Desi Hays, Quintin McGehee, Hunter Nolan, Caley Tanner.

Seventh grade — Alyssa Hinz, Rebecca McCullough, Kaitlyn Nash, Trent Nelson, Katie Race-Boschman, Devin Reeves, Julianna Soto, Mason Trible.

Sixth grade — Alex Curless, Cody Farmer, Brogan Gillmore, George Goebel, Ian Hanna, Kadie Martin, Meghan Nipper, Broderick Rocheford.

Fifth grade — Chance Bowen, Micah Carey, Morgan Claassen, Kinsley Cook, Katherine Dillard, Audrey Ensz, Catherine Graham, Bryanna Hite, Bethany Jenkins, Ashley Jost, Preston Meeks, Billie Orr.

Berean Academy

ELBING — Berean Academy recently named the first semester honor rolls for the 2008-09 school year. Those earning honors are listed below.

Senior High

Gold Honors

(3.83 GPA and above)

Jeff Branson, Neal Fulton, Ashley Hall, Nicholas Hirsch, Joshua Landis, Ethan Penner, Broxton Bueenitz, Aaron Funk, Caleb Hoover, Olivia Smith, Karlin Wiebe, Erika Dorsch, Jennifer Latta, Emily Reed, Megan Wiebe, Caleb Cook, Ivy McClenahan, Zac Wiebe, Amber Wright, Joshua Hoover, Makayla Ladwig, Chelsi Harder, Trisha Bevan, Elizabeth Witte, Timothy Gallegos, Josiah Gray, Avery Schoenwald, Josiah Crandall, Angela Entz, Joetta Ewert, Arlan Newby, Amanda Whiteemore, Blake Barber.

Silver Honors

(3.63 to 3.82 GPA)

Daniel Claassen, Emily Entz, Carrie Wiebe, Kayla Wilgers, James McCalry, Wesley Moore, Sylvia Busenitz, Dwight Moore, Luke Friesen, Briana Ladwig, Amelia Quiring, Alyssa Schoenwald, Josiah Busenitz, Valerie Busenitz, Katrina Claassen, Cameron Rust, Jessica Claassen.

Bronze Honors

(3.43 to 3.62 GPA)

Karis Cunningham, Andrew Wehner, Joshua Guhr, Blaine Busenitz, Kristin Khosravipour, Caleb Veer, Jacob Weber, Rebecca Williams, Casy Wiebe, Marc Suderman, Owen Beverlin, Jenna Myer, Cory Sundquist, Cameron Dunn, Trenton Thiessen, Dallas Harder, Charles McClary.

Junior High

Gold Honors

(3.88 GPA and above)

Meridith Burkhart, Clark Busenitz, Katelyn Entz, Leane Ewert, Isak Hart, Lydia Newby, Tyler Busenitz, Wendy Busenitz, Kassandra Claassen, Kelsy Dunn, Sarah Hoover, Abigail Landis, Loren Pearce, Carrie Unruh, Adam Wilgers, Casey Andres, Grant Fruechting, Taylor Guhr, Joshua Wuthnow, Nathan Czarnowsky, Melissa Hamilton, Michael Penner, Sarah Stephens, Hannah Tangeman, Kelsie Weaver, Hallie Weber, Lauren Whittemore.

Silver Honors

(3.63 to 3.87 GPA)

Chad Cook, Megan Reed, Candace Unruh, Jason Funk, Abigail Gray, Colin Stephens, KaLisa Veer.

Bronze Honors

(3.38 to 3.86 GPA)

Haley Cross, Kathryn Cook, Savannah Crouse, Lucas Goossen, Gabriel Holmes, Andrew Phipps, Kameron Wiebe, Annie Siebert, Chole Skidmore, Emily Wiebe, Ariel Khosravipour, Colin Smith.