The Newton Nitros recently attended several swim meets.


The Newton Nitros recently attended several swim meets. Here are those placing in the top eight from the meets:

Chisholm Trail Meet No. 1 Newton High School
Oct. 25:
Girls 8 and Younger
*25 Yard Freestyle:
2nd - Jasmine Powell
5th - Kaete Schmidt
6th - Rachel Bailey
*25 Yard Backstroke:
2nd - Jasmine Powell
5th - Rachel Bailey
7th - Kaete Schmidt
*25 Yard Breaststroke:
3rd - Jasmine Powell
5th - Rachel Bailey
7th - Kaete Schmidt

Boys 8 and Younger
*25 Yard Freestyle:
4th - Kenton Fox
6th - Carson Knopp
*25 Yard Backstroke:
5th - Kenton Fox
6th - Carson Knopp

Girls 10 and Younger
*50 Yard Freestyle:
3rd - Jessica Guardiola
4th - Olivia Sailors
8th - Katrina Heinrichs
*50 Yard Backstroke:
2nd - Jessica Guardiola
3rd - Olivia Sailors
4th - Katrina Heinrichs
*50 Yard Breaststroke:
4th - Olivia Sailors
5th - Jessica Guardiola
6th - Katrina Heinrichs
7th - Emily Robinson

Boys 10 and Younger
*50 Yard Freestyle:
1 st - Garrett Alleven
5th - Shae Wedel
*50 Yard Backstroke:
1 st - Garrett Alleven
*50 Yard Breaststroke:
1 st - Garrett Alleven
7th - Seth Zastrow

Girls 11 to 12
*50 Yard Freestyle
2nd - Isabelle Robuck
5th - Jessi Stucky
8th - Rebecca Shrag
*50 Yard Backstroke:
1 st - Isabelle Robuck
3rd - Jessi Stucky
5th - Leah Arrasmith
*50 Yard Breaststroke:
2nd - Leah Arrasmith
3rd - Isabelle Robuck
6th - Jessi Stucky
7th - Rebecca Shrag
Girls 13 and Older
*50 Yard Freestyle:
1 st - Martha Scheffler
3rd - Hana Robinson
6th - Erin Bergen
8th - Mariah Dove
*100 Yard Backstroke:
1 st - Martha Scheffler
5th - Erin Bergen
6th - Mariah Dove
7th - Hana Robinson
*100 Yard Breaststroke:
2nd - Hana Robinson
5th - Erin Bergen
6th - Martha Scheffler
8th - Mariah Dove

Boys 13 and Older
*50 Yard Freestyle:
3rd - Zac Zastrow
*100 Yard Backstroke:
3rd - Zac Zastrow
*100 Yard Breaststroke:
4th - Zac Zastrow

Mixed Relays
*8 and Younger:
2nd - Jasmine Powell, Kenton Fox, Rachel Bailey and Kaete Schmidt

*10 and Younger:
2nd - Garrett Alleven, Jessica Guardiola, Katrina Heinrichs and Olivia Sailors
7th - Seth Zastrow, Emily Robinson, Courtney Mellinger and Lauren Couchman

*12 and Younger:
2nd - Leah Arrasmith, Emilie Holler, Jessi Stucky and Isabelle Robuck

*Open:
3rd - Hana Robinson, Mason Unruh, Zac Zastrow and Martha Scheffler

Leends Invitational Meet
 Wichita Swim Club
Nov. 1 and 2
Eleven Swim Clubs and more than 400 swimmers participated in the meet

Girls 8 and Younger
*25 Yard Backstroke:
5th -  Jasmine Powell
*25 Yard Butterfly:
3rd - Jasmine Powell

Girls 10 and Younger:
*100 Yard Freestyle:
6th - Olivia Sailors
*100 Yard Backstroke:
7th - Olivia Sailors
*100 Yard Butterfly:
6th - Olivia Sailors
8th Katrina Heinrichs
*50 Yard Backstroke:
6th - Olivia Sailors
*50 Yard Butterfly:
7th - Olivia Sailors
*200 Yard Freestyle:
4th - Olivia Sailors

Boys 10 and Younger
*50 Yard Breaststroke:
3rd - Garrett Alleven
*100 Yard Individual Medley:
3rd - Garrett Alleven
*50 Yard Freestyle:
5th - Garrett Alleven
*50 Yard Backstroke:
7th - Garrett Alleven

Girls 11 to 12
*100 Yard Freestyle:
7th - Isabelle Robuck
*50 Yard Butterfly:
8th - Isabelle Robuck

Girls 13 to 14
*100 Yard Freestyle:
5th - Christina Entz

10O Yard Backstroke:
6th - Katrina Gerbrand
*200 Yard Butterfly:
7th - Katrina Gerbrand
* 200 Yard Individual Medley:
7th - Christina Entz
* 200 Yard Freestyle:
8th - Christina Entz

Boys 13 to 14
*200 Yard Breaststroke:
7th - Cameron Spreier

Girls 15 and Older
*100 Yard Freestyle:
7th - Brittany Winter
*200 Yard Butterfly:
5th - Brittany Winter
*50 Yard Freestyle:
4th - Brittany Winter
*50 Yard Butterfly:
4th - Brittany Winter

Boys 15 and Older
*100 Yard Breaststroke:
2nd - Jon Wilks
*200 Yard Butterfly:
5th - Jon Wilks
6th - Josh Scheuermann
*50 Yard Freestyle
5th - Jon Wilks
*100 Yard Butterfly:
6th - Jon Wilks


Chisholm Trail Meet
Wichita Swim Club
Nov. 9
Girls 10 and Younger
*50 Yard Freestyle:
7th - Olivia Sailors
*50 Yard Backstroke:
3rd - Katrina Heinrichs
4th - Olivia Sailors
*50 Yard Butterfly:
6th - Olivia Sailors

Boys 10 and Younger
*50 Yard Freestyle:
1 st - Garrett Alleven
*50 Yard Backstroke:
2nd Garrett Alleven
*50 Yard Butterfly:
2nd - Garrett Alleven

Girls 11 to 12
*50 Yard Freestyle:
11 st - Isabelle Robuck
5th - Jessi Stucky
7th - Leah Arrasmith
*50 Yard Backstroke:
5th - Leah Arrasmith
6th - Jessi Stucky
*50 Yard Butterfly:
2nd - Isabelle Robuck
7th - Jessi Stucky
8th - Leah Arrasmith

Girls 13 and Older
*50 Yard Freestyle
2nd - Hana Robinson
4th - Erin Bergen
*50 Yard Backstroke
2nd - Erin Bergen
3rd - Hana Robinson
*100 Yard Butterfly
2nd - Hana Robinson

Boys 13 and Older
*100 Backstroke
1st - Jon Wilks
*100 Butterfly
1 st - Jon Wilks
8th - Mason Unruh

Mixed Relays:
*8 and Younger
5th - Carson Knopp, Rachel Bailey, Kaete Schmidt and Callie Knopp

*10 and Younger
5th - Jasmine Powell, Emily Robinson, Katrina Heinrichs and Garrett Alleven
*11 - 123rd - Olivia Sailors, Leah Arrasmith, Isabelle Robuck and Jessi Stucky
*13 and Older
2nd - Mason Unruh, Hana Robinson, Colton Berry and Erin Bergen