Only a part-time setter and mostly in practice, injury forced Bethel College’s Alyssa Schrag into the starting roll last week.


Only a part-time setter and mostly in practice, injury forced Bethel College’s Alyssa Schrag into the starting roll last week.

The 5-foot-5 freshman from Moundridge was named Kansas Collegiate Athletic Conference setter of the week for the week ending Sunday.

In four matches, 14 games, Schrag had one kill, 114 assists, 38 digs and five service aces.

The Threshers were 2-2 for the week, 2-0 in conference play.

Tabor sophomore Leigh Costello, a defender from Colony, Texas, was named women’s soccer player of the week. In a 3-1 win against Oklahoma Wesleyan, Costello had a goal with an assist.

Peabody-Burns graduate Andrew Topham, a sophomore at Southwestern College was named men’s cross country runner of the week. Topham took second at the Tabor Invitational in 26:18 for 8,000-meters.

Other KCAC weekly honorees are listed below:

Football

Offense — Aaron Sunday, McPherson, 6-foot-2, 185, fr., QB, Claremore, Okla. (20-30-1 passing, 2 TDs, 284 yards; 7 carries, -16 yards).

Defense — Derrick Sullivan, Sterling, 6-1, 215, sr., LB, Kingman (9 tackles, 3 solo, 2.5 tackles for loss, 2.5 sacks). Also National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics defensive player of the week.

Special teams — Steven Valliere, Kansas Wesleyan, 5-10, 220, Redding, Calif., WR-KR (2 kickoff returns, 48 yards).

Volleyball

Hitter — Courtney McCune, Friends, 6-0, fr., RS, Rose Hill (8 games, 2 matches, 25 kills).

Libero-defensive specialist — Erin Cooper, Friends, 5-1, fr., L, Kingwood, Texas (8 games, 2 matches, 26 digs, 3 aces).

Men’s soccer

Player — Arturo Guizar, Kansas Wesleyan, jr., F, Bellflower, Calif. (1 game, 1 goal).

Defense — Robert Carrillo, Kansas Wesleyan, sr., G, Los Angeles (1 game, 3 saves, 1 goal against, 1 win).

Women’s soccer

Defense — Kristin Palmer, Bethany, jr., D, Benbrook, Texas (2 games, helped lead defense to 2 shutouts).

Cross country

Women — Ericka Joiner, Southwestern, sr., Loveland, Colo. (won Tabor Invitational in 18:10 for 5,000-meters).